FILMS SELECTED FOR THE 2017 COMPETITION

Short films

A Husband and a Wife. A Voitan Story • Mait Laas – Estonia

After All • Michael Cusack – Australia

Água Mole • Laura Gonçalves, Xá – Portugal

Alternative Walk • Ivan Maximov – Russia

And the Moon Stands Still • Yulia Ruditskaya – Germany

Au Revoir Balthazar • Rafael Sommerhalder – Switzerland

Behind the Bars • Neely Goniodsky – USA

Catherine • Britt Raes – Belgium

Das Gavetas Nascem Sons • Vítor Hugo – Portugal

Dash Akol • Hajar Mehrani – Iran

É Preciso Que Eu Diminua • Pedro Serrazina

Inhibitum • Atelier Collectif – Belgium

Invisible Barriers • Mustashrik – United Kingdom

Je Ne Sens Plus Rien • Noémie Marsily, Carl Roosens – Canada

La Bataille de San Romano • Georges Schwizgebel – Switzerland

La Licorne • Remi Durin – France

L’Anguille, la Fouine et le Vautour  • Suki – France

L’Ogre • Laurène Braibant – France

Manolo • Abel Ringot – France

Negative Space • Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata – France

Notes on Monstropedia • Koji Yamamura – Japan

O Sr. Extraterrestre • Jorge Ribeiro – Portugal

Odd Is an Egg • Kristin Ulseth – Norway

Radio Dolores • Katariina Lillqvist – Finland

Revelation – The City of Haze • Mao Qichao – China

Sexe Faible • Nicolas Jacquet – France

Skin for Skin • Carol Beecher, Kevin D. A. Kurytnik – Canada

Strange Case • Zbigniew Czapla – Poland

Surpresa • Paulo Patrício – Portugal

The Blissful Accidental Death • Negulici Sergiu – Romania

The Catboy and New Year! • Pavel Pogudin – Russia

The Empty • Jeong Dahee – France

The Gap • Patrick Vandebroeck – Belgium

The Loss • Evgenia Khazikhanova – Russia

The Servant • Farnoosdh Abedi – Iran

TIS • Chloë Lesueur – France

Tocadora • Joana Imaginário – Portugal

Trump Dreams • Ruth Lingford – USA

Valley of the White Birds • Cloud Yang – China

Vent de Fete • Marjolaine Perreten – Switzerland

Welcome • Polina Kutukina – Russia

Woody & Woody • Jaume Carrió – Spain

Yellow Rose • Xin Li – Australia

 

Feature Films

1917 – The Real October • Katrin Rothe – Germany

Birds Like Us • Faruk Sabanovic, Amela Cuhara – Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ethel & Ernest • Roger Mainwood – United Kingdom

Rabbit School • Ute Von Münchow-Pohl – Germany

 

School and/or Graduation Films

A Viagem • João Filipe Horta Monteiro, Luís Daniel David Vital, Ricardo Jorge Aguiar Livramento – Portugal

Antarctica • Jeroen Ceulebrouck – Belgium

Asteria • Alexandre Arpentinier, Mathieu Blanchys, Lola Grand, Tristan Lamarca, Thomas Lemaille, Jean-Charles Lusseau – France

Beyond the Books • Jerome Batisttelli, Mathilde Cartigny, Nicolas Evain, Maena Paillet, Robin Pelissier, Judith Wahler – France

Clapotis • Mor Israeli – France

Doll’s Letters • Natalia Grofpel – Russia

Garage Rouge • Max Litvinov – France

Garden Party • Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Victoir Caero, Théophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro – France

Home • Aliona Baranova – Czech Republic

Homegrown • Quentin Haberham – United Kingdom

In a Heartbeat • Esteban Bravo, Beth David – Mexico

Inner House • Yuriko Ogawa – United Kingdom

L´Homme au Parapluie • Héloïse Solt – France

Limoeiro • Joana Silva – United Kingdom/Portugal

Méli-Métro • Alexandre Blain, Lucas Germain, Christophe Gigot, Jade Guilbault, Andreas Muller, Simon Puculek – France

Mimik • Petra Varga – Hungary

Nez En Moins Disait Cléopatre • Chams Chitou, Charlotte Lebreton, Lucie Loiseau, Mikahel Meah, Maxime Monier, Marc Razafindralambo, Aymeric Rondol, Jonathan Silva, Anthony Trefleze – France

Oh Mother! • Paulina Ziolkowska – Poland

Outdoors • Anne Castaldo, Sarah Chalek, Elsa Nesme, Adrien Rouquié – France

Petit Astre • Etienne Baillieu – France

Poilus • Guillaume Auberval, Léa Dozoul, Simon Gomez, Timothé Hek, Hugo Lagrange, Antoine Laroye, David Lashcari – France

Pour Une Poignée de Girolles • Julien Grande – Belgium

Rascals • Jasmine Elsen – Belgium

Stars • Han Zhang – USA

Ta Tristesse • Jacinthe Folon – Belgium

Temptation • Camille Canonne, Laura Bouillet, Michael Hoft, Catherine Le Quang, Pauline Raffin, Martin Villert – France

Tête à Tête • Natasha Tonkin – United Kingdom

The Wrong End of the Stick • Terri Matthews – United Kingdom

Tough • Jennifer Zheng – United Kingdom

True North • George Bowler – United Kingdom

Twiddly Things • Adara Todd – United Kingdom

Voyagers • Gauthier Ammeux, Valentine Baillon, Benjamin Chaumeny, Alexandre Dumez, Lea Finucci – France

Whale Heart • Robert Allen – Denmark

Wishing Box • Wenli Zhang, Nan Li – USA

Wireless • Szandra Pataki – Hungary

 

António Gaio Award

A Gruta de Darwin • Joana Toste

A Sonolenta • Marta Monteiro

Água Mole • Laura Gonçalves, Xá

Das Gavetas Nascem Sons • Vítor Hugo

É Preciso Que Eu Diminua • Pedro Serrazina

Garatujo • Pedro Brito

Limoeiro • Joana Silva

Miguel Araújo – AXL Rose • Bruno Caetano

Surpresa • Paulo Patrício

Tocadora • Joana Imaginário

 

Young Portuguese Director Award (over 18)

A Clarabóia • Alícia Moreira

A Viagem • João Filipe Horta Monteiro, Luís Daniel David Vital, Ricardo Jorge Aguiar Livramento

Amor Barata • João Fortuna, Joana Marques

Desempregato • Sara Marques, André Matos

H0PE • Dimitrije Djordjevic, Diogo Moutela, Rodrigo Silveira

Mimesis • Joana Freitas Flauzino, Leonor Filipa Cortesão Portela Soares, Renilson Samuel dos Santos Renner

Ornatos Violeta • Matilde Camacho

Take It Easy, Baywatch! • Rita Almeida

 

Young Portuguese Director Award (under 18)

A Wolf Coming From Spain • Jovens das oficinas da Anilupa da Associação de Ludotecas do Porto, Alunos do 8º ano da disciplina de Mirandês, da E.B. de Sendim

Afmau • Ícaro Pintor, Ângela Saldanha e alunos da Escola Básica e Secundária Dr. Manuel Fernandes

As Cobras Também Almoçam • Coletivo Alunos do 5º ano do Colégio S. José de Bairros

Aves Raras • Coletivo VOC B3 da E.B. Lousada Este – Caíde de Rei

O Tempo do Tempo • Coletivo da Oficina de Cinema do Serviço Educativo do Centro de Arte de Ovar

Os Seres, as Partes de Um Todo • Alunos do 3º e 4º ano da Escola E.B. 1 de Chainça, Abrantes

Prince Charmless • Sara Marques

Wanted • Eduardo Inácio